Fund Establishment

SUPER CENTRIC has prepared their privacy policy with the intention to respect our client’s personal and financial information. SUPER CENTRIC adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The SUPER CENTRIC privacy policy details how we use your information, disclosure and collection of the information and lastly, security protocol around the storage of the information.

Collection of information

SUPER CENTRIC collects personal information regarding our clients from the client, advisor, accountant, ATO, ASIC, investment and product providers. This information is collected in order to provide a premium self-managed superannuation administration service. Collection of this information is regulated under the Australian taxation and Superannuation laws and is collected via phone, email, online forms or meetings.

SUPER CENTRIC will collect the information below, which we define as personal information:
  • Name, Gender and DOB
  • Contact details such as address, phone numbers and email address
  • Bank accounts, Insurance policies and Investment or product details relating to your fund
  • Tax file number (TFN) or Australian business number (ABN) in relation to your fund.
  • Login details to our online reporting system.

Disclosure of personal information

SUPER CENTRIC will not disclose any of your personal or financial information for any trade or marketing initiatives. We will only use your information for the intended purposes of setting up a SMSF, transferring an SMSF, administration or auditing the SMSF.

SUPER CENTRIC will only provide information relating to your fund to the parties below:
  • ATO and ASIC
  • Trustee or Trustees of the self-managed superfund.
  • Financial advisor, Broker or Accountant
  • Qualified SMSF Auditor
  • Legal representative (if required)
  • Any government agency that is entitled under legislation.

Storage and security

The security of your personal information and financial data is very important to SUPER CENTRIC. This information can be passed on vial phone, email, online forms, postal mail, datafeeds or meetings. SUPER CENTRIC has invested in secure cloud based storage facilities where all the servers are based in Sydney, Australia with back-ups also available around Australia only. SUPER CENTRIC has also taken additional steps and protocols around management of your information relating to misuse, loss, unauthorised access, alterations or disclosure.

Some of the measures include:
  • Password controlled and restricted access to your personal information.
  • Firewalls and data intrusion software to our software, hardware, computers and servers.
  • Employee agreements to be signed prior to employment.
  • Training and education relating to data integrity.
  • Secure access to our building and office.

SUPER CENTRIC will maintain the information until it is no longer required or if legal consent has been provided.

Access to your information

You have the complete right to access and update your personal information if the information changes or inaccurate. SUPER CENTRIC may also contact you if we find a discrepancy with your personal information. Feel free to contact us via phone, email or correspondence.

Complaints and contacting us

If you feel that SUPER CENTRIC have breached any forms of their privacy policy or you would like to discuss a concern, please feel free to contact our ‘Privacy Officer’ via the details below.

  • Phone
  • Email
  • Address